Brendan Allenduff
Brendan Allenduff
The quest for spots at the Hoosier State Relay Indoor Track Meet continued Friday at Wabash. The eight Sagamore Athletic Conference schools competed in an effort to secure times that will allow them to qualify for the March 25 state meet. The top 24 track, long jump and shot and top 18 high jump and pole vault in each division, who declare entry by 6 p.m. March 21, will be eligible to compete. The classes are broken into large school and small school based on football classes.
North Montgomery had a pair of relay first place finishes. The girls’ 4x800 team of Brynn Anderson, Haley Heide, Hana Heide and Katelyn McClerkin took first with a time of 11:20.85. The Charger 4x200 team of Kendall Humphreys, Kinsey Humphreys, Khloe Surface and Caroline McClaskey took first in 1:56.11.
The Chargers had an individual champion when Jeffrey Miller cleared 12-09 in the pole vault to win the event by more than a foot.
Crawfordsville dominated the distance runs, winning the boys’ and girls’ 3200-meter run. Nathan Pryor was first in the boys’ event in a time of 10:33.90. Maddy Hurt took first in the girls’ event in 12:09.50.
The lone first place for Southmont came in the boys’ distance medley relay. The team consisted of Noah Clos, Alec Brissey, Ross Lippencott and Brooks Long took first in a time of 11:22.57.
Girls
High Jump: Kyara Black (D) 5-03, Kelsey Sabens (NM) 4-10, Lauren Clark (TW) 4-08, Khloe Surface (NM) 4-06, Emma Huse (L) 4-04, Alexis Nelson (S) 4-04, Kylie Moffitt (NM) 4-04, Ariadna Eufrasio (CV) 4-02, Jordan Windhorst (L) 4-02, Zoe Walbert (CV) 4-02, Lizabeth Barriga (F) 4-0, Diana Mora (F) 4-0
Long Jump: Skylar Jobe (TW) 15-06.75, Macy Zachary (S) 14-10.25, Kaylee McCandless (CV) 14-09.25, Alicia Lombardo (D) 14-08, Katelyn McClerkin (NM) 14-07.25, Emily Kelly (F) 14-01, Emma Huse (L) 13-09.25, Mallory Woods (F) 13-08.25, Khloe Surface (NM) 13-07.25, Kya King (F) 13-03, Jules Trout (D) 13-0, Caroline Turner (NM) 12-10, Jordan Windhorst (L) 12-08.50, Leah Rusk (CV) 12-05.75, Jessica Stackhouse (L) 12-02, Alyssa Kelly (F) 11-11.50, Zoe Walbert (CV) 11-11, Meredith Perry (D) 11-04, Joy Trout (D) 11-02, Maddie Hudson (CV) 11-00.25
Shot Put: Erin Huse (L) 32-06, Cassie Utley (D) 32-00.50, Taylor Jenkins (NM) 30-11.25, Karly Sanders (F) 30-08.50, Kara Funk (L) 30-02, Brooke Cummins (WB) 29-10.25, Brandi Utley (D) 29-08.50, Meg Banich (D) 28-07, Ericka Kelly (F) 28-06.50, Beatriz Tovar (F) 27-11.75, Ericka Kelly (F) 27-11.75, Macy Zachary (S) 27-09, Rhonna Alo (L) 27-06, McKenna Way (WB) 27-02, Logan Tilman (F) 26-11.50, Madison Land (TW) 26-05.75, Melia Tomlinson (CV) 26-05.50, Katie Potter (WB) 25-07, Jasmine Montero Spillis (CV) 25-00, Audianna Bascom (WB) 24-03, Sarah Redenbaugh (S) 24-03, Kiara Conley (L) 24-02.50, Sydney Phillips (S) 23-04.50, Reilley Baldwin (CV) 23-02.25, Caroline Turner (NM) 21-07, Aubryn Bridwell (NM) 20-04.50, Chyanne Davis (S) 18-10.50, Georgia Kincaid (CV) 18-08.50, Kaycee Cummings (NM) 18-00.75
Pole Vault: Grace Huckstep (WB) 9-03, Claire Perkins (D) 8-06, Aria Warren (NM) 8-0, Madi Woods (F) 7-06, Macy Zachary (S) 7-0, Sydney Elueteri (NM) 6-06, Katie Baird (CH) 6-0
60m Hurdles: Payton Waling (TW) 10.39, Macy Zachary (S) 10.45, Kailyn Parker (L) 10.60, Shannon Isenberg (S) 10.98, Elizabeth Link (S) 11.26, Khloe Surface (NM) 11.27, Kinsey Humphreys (NM) 11.31, Tiara Collins (F) 11.37
60: Skylar Jobe (TW) 8.03, Kara Funk (L) 8.23, Alicia Lombardo (D) 8.46, Taylor Myers (L) 8.47, Nallely Alanis (F) 8.47, Kendall Humphreys (NM) 8.65, Camryn Swinford (CV) 8.75, Kaylee McCandless (CV) 8.85
3200: Maddy Hurt (CV) 12:09.50, Kelsey Dugger (S) 12:49.84, Anna Bohbrink (TW) 13:36.56, Jenna Mahin (WB) 13:52.12, Olivia Ward (TW) 13:54.61, Ashton McIntosh (F) 14:21.12, Ashton Griffith (WB) 15:39.66, Skyelar Seward (F) 17:31.45
4x200 Relay: North Montgomery A 1:56.11, Tri-West A 1:56.62, Danville A 1:58.02, Lebanon A 1:59.30, Frankfort A 2:02.20, Crawfordsville A 2:05.29, Lebanon C 2:06.09, Crawfordsville B 2:06.24, Lebanon B 2:06.44, Danville B 2:11.74, Southmont A 2:14.78, Frankfort B 2:18.78, Crawfordsville C 2:27.39, Crawfordsville D 2:31.15
4x400 Relay: Lebanon A 4:27.04, North Montgomery A 4:30.32, Danville A 4:45.13, Southmont A 4:49.83, Western Boone A 4:58.44, Frankfort A 5:01.46, Crawfordsville B 5:15.27, Crawfordsville A 5:16.61
4x800 Relay: North Montgomery A 11:20.85, Western Boone A 11:31.71, Lebanon A 11:36.56, Danville A 11:58.21, Crawfordsville A 12:09.02, Lebanon B 12:28.45, Lebanon C 13:07.17, Danville B 13:33.20
Distance Medley Relay: Western Boone A 15:16.42, Lebanon A 15:20.99, Danville A 15:48.37, Lebanon B 15:48.39, Western Boone B 16:36.40, Danville B 16:58.04, Lebanon C 17:14.97

Boys
High Jump: Logan Benson (WB) 6-02, Damon Biddle (NM) 5-10, Elliot Stewart (CV) 5-10, Jacob Roahrig (L) 5-08, Kenan Horlacher (F) 5-08, Cameron Herald (L) 5-06, Jacob Vallangeon (NM) 5-04, Christian Knight (L) 5-04, Evan Jordan (F) 5-04, Jacob Ramer (CV) 5-04, Konnor Huffer (F) 5-02
Long Jump: Braden Acton (TW) 19-04, Jacob Roahrig (L) 19-00.75, Landon Belcher (L) 18-10.75, Kenan Horlacher (F) 18-07.50, Cameron Herald (L) 18-07.25, Kyle Hysong (WB) 18-06.50, Damian Martinez (F) 18-03.25, Nick Tatum (F) 18-01.50, Ben Lovold (NM) 17-06.25, Kade Kobel (NM) 17-02.50, Bradyn Barker (CV) 17-02.50, Damon Biddle (NM) 17-02.25, D’Yonta Bounds (CV) 17-02.25, Evan Hubble (S) 17-01.50, Noah Mclendon (WB) 17-00, Christian Knight (L) 17-00, Joseph Oliver (D) 16-03.25, Logan Clark (D) 16-01.75, Paul Salter (CV) 15-09, Luke Covault (S) 15-05.25, Zerihun Gerber (D) 15-02.50, Chad Gilmour (D) 14-03.50, Nolan Bannister (CV) 13-03.75
Shot Put: Jonah Marsh (WB) 40-06, Chris Baer (CV) 40-00, Corbin Mata (F) 39-11.25, Will Harvey (C) 39-04.50, Conner Cain (NM) 39-02.50, Nathan McDonald (L) 39-02.50, Mason Gaskin (NM) 38-07.75, Kraemer Keller (L) 38-02, Zion Essex (S) 37-05.50, Angel Martinez (F) 37-03.50, Austin Staton (TW) 36-11.25, Elijah Sparks (S) 36-11, Justyn Velazquez (WB) 36-07, Ryan Solomon (WB) 36-05.50, Jack Thompson (NM) 36-05, Carter Fulk (D) 36-02.75, Jamie Freeman (S) 36-00.50, Sam Lovold (NM) 35-07.50, Tristan Whitcomb (D) 35-06.50, Conner Stockwell (S) 34-11, Dak Spielberger-McClure (CV) 33-06.25, Emery Westrich (TW) 32-08.75, Jackson Kincaid (CV) 32-07, Gerardo Nieves (L) 32-04, Jaden Hill (TW) 31-10, Seth Dickey (WB) 31-04, Bryce Marshall (L) 31-02, P.K. Perry (TW) 30-11.50
Pole Vault: Jeffery Miller (NM) 12-09, Evan Hubble (S) 11-06, Nicholas McManus (S) 10-06, Noah Dubree (F) 10-06, Noah McClerkin (NM) 9-0, Caleb Whicker (CV) 9-0, Logan Benge (S) 8-0
60m Hurdles: Landon Belcher (L) 9.29, Noah Mclendon (WB) 9.40, Broderick Snyder (CV) 9.45, Noah Dubree (F) 10.24, Victor Magnusson (TW) 10.31, Dillon Brown (WB) 10.42, Justyn Velazquez (WB) 10.49, Takeshi Greiner (S) 11.14
60: Ryan Solomon (WB) 7.28, Jeffrey Miller (NM) 7.51, Bryce Claycomb (NM) 7.52, Tanner Arnell (TW) 7.53, Kruze Washington (L) 7.57, Damian Martinez (F) 7.58, Jackson Albrecht (CV) 7.67, Kyle Hysong (WB) 7.71
3200: Nathan Pryor (CV) 10:33.90, Jared Wells (F) 10:47.71, Noah Clos (S) 10:50.16, Bryson Gilley (TW) 11:01.76, Thomas Richardson (S) 11:15.94, Kyle Cook (D) 11:23.99, Elijah Widmer (CV) 11:33.30, Joshua Brush (S) 12:35.77, Caden Baird (WB) 12:44.61, Benton Foxworthy (WB) 12:53.06, Devin Burris (CV) 12:53.35, Drake Hayes (CV) 12:55.10, Jacob Parsons (WB) 13:33.87, Keegan Yund (S) 13:49.91
Distance Medley Relay: Southmont A 11:22.57, Danville A 11:53.37, Lebanon A 12:04.16, Western Boone A 12:22.16, Crawfordsville A 12:31.37, North Montgomery A 12:41.54, North Montgomery B 13:26.14, Lebanon B 13:26.67, Danville B 13:59.58, Southmont B 14:05.53, Western Boone B 14:32.38, Western Boone C 15:05.86, Lebanon C 15:45.83
4x200 Relay Western Boone A 1:38.44, North Montgomery 1:41.62, Lebanon A 1:42.59, Frankfort A 1:43, Danville A 1:43.85, Tri-West A 1:44.02, Western Boone B 1:44.14, Crawfordsville A 1:45.13, Crawfordsville C 1:45.61, Crawfordsville B 1:47.15, North Montgomery B 1:47.16, Western Boone C 1:47.58, Danville B 1:47.77, Southmont A 1:51.59, Lebanon B 1:52.61, Crawfordsville D 1:54.50, Western Boone D 1:55.71, Danville C 1:56.18, North Montgomery C 1:58.17, Southmont B 1:58.85, Danville D 2:05.41
4x400 Relay: Western Boone A 3:46.83, Lebanon A 3:46.91, Danville A 3:52.71, North Montgomery A 3:53.08, North Montgomery B 4:00.84, Southmont A 4:05.01, Crawfordsville A 4:05.92, Western Boone B 4:06.15, Frankfort A 4:09.04, Danville B 4:12.89, Crawfordsville B 4:16.90, Crawfordsville C 4:20.94, Crawfordsville D 4:28.70, Southmont B 4:45.88, Western Boone C 4:59.11
4x800 Relay: Lebanon A 9:03.68, Danville A 9:04.52, Western Boone A 9:12.62, Crawfordsville A 9:32.41, North Montgomery A 9:33.47, Lebanon B 9:59.46, Frankfort A 10:04.58, Crawfordsville C 10:35.66, North Montgomery B 10:35.66, North Montgomery B 10:35.75, Western Boone B 10:51.14, Southmont B 10:58.44, Lebanon C 11:43.21, Crawfordsville B 11:43.55, Western Boone C 12:32.10