The Danville Warrior wrestlers had success today at the IHSAA Wrestling Regionals, while the Tri- West Bruins fell short.

Danville wrestling team placed sixth with a 53.3 and Tri-West wrestling team placed eighteenth with 0.0 points.

The Danville Warriors had a few wrestlers place today. They were Brock Hudkins, Elliott Malloy, and Kody Caudle.

Unfortunately, the Tri-West Bruins did not place.

Danville's wrestlers had two place first in their weight classes. Those wrestlers were Brock Hudkins in the 120 weight class and Elliott Malloy in the 126 weight class. Also, placing third at regionals today is Kody Caudle in the 160 weight class.

The IHSAA Regionals will continue Sunday at Mooresville High School.











106 Results

1st Place - Tyler Mills of Brownsburg

2nd Place - Mason Miranda of Avon

3rd Place - Tony Mosconi of Indian Creek

4th Place - Zac Siddiqui of Center Grove

1st Place Match

Tyler Mills (Brownsburg) 30-5, Fr. over Mason Miranda (Avon) 17-4, Fr. (Fall 3:17).

3rd Place Match

Tony Mosconi (Indian Creek) 36-5, Fr. over Zac Siddiqui (Center Grove) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 3-0).



113 Results

1st Place - Jacob Skaggs of Avon

2nd Place - Nicholas Weaver of Brownsburg

3rd Place - Hunter Fox of Cascade

4th Place - Kadin Poe of Decatur Central

1st Place Match

Jacob Skaggs (Avon) 29-7, So. over Nicholas Weaver (Brownsburg) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Hunter Fox (Cascade) 29-5, Sr. over Kadin Poe (Decatur Central) 21-3, So. (Dec 2-0).



120 Results

1st Place - Brock Hudkins of Danville

2nd Place - Isaac Gomez of Plainfield

3rd Place - James Pritchett of Ben Davis

4th Place - Blake Mulkey of Brownsburg

1st Place Match

Brock Hudkins (Danville) 25-0, Jr. over Isaac Gomez (Plainfield) 22-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

James Pritchett (Ben Davis) 33-5, Jr. over Blake Mulkey (Brownsburg) 31-10, Fr. (Dec 10-4).



126 Results

1st Place - Elliott Molloy of Danville

2nd Place - Brody Boles of Mooresville

3rd Place - Trevor Reese of Franklin Community

4th Place - Caleb Loman of Avon

1st Place Match

Elliott Molloy (Danville) 39-0, Jr. over Brody Boles (Mooresville) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 3:49).

3rd Place Match

Trevor Reese (Franklin Community) 26-12, So. over Caleb Loman (Avon) 19-16, Sr. (Dec 4-3).



132 Results

1st Place - Brayton Lee of Brownsburg

2nd Place - Mitch Anderson of Mooresville

3rd Place - Jaylen Roth of Ben Davis

4th Place - Jacob Clark of Avon

1st Place Match

Brayton Lee (Brownsburg) 40-0, Fr. over Mitch Anderson (Mooresville) 36-4, Sr. (Fall 2:51).

3rd Place Match

Jaylen Roth (Ben Davis) 19-3, Jr. over Jacob Clark (Avon) 13-10, So. (Dec 3-2).



138 Results

1st Place - Nick Weddle of Ben Davis

2nd Place - Quinn Harris of Avon

3rd Place - Shane Wilkerson of Franklin Community

4th Place - Jaylen Adkins of Decatur Central

1st Place Match

Nick Weddle (Ben Davis) 34-6, Sr. over Quinn Harris (Avon) 22-5, Sr. (MD 12-3).

3rd Place Match

Shane Wilkerson (Franklin Community) 31-7, Jr. over Jaylen Adkins (Decatur Central) 20-14, So. (Dec 4-2).



145 Results

1st Place - Christian Warren of Mooresville

2nd Place - Logan Coyle of Center Grove

3rd Place - Troy Owen of Brownsburg

4th Place - Trevor Ellis of Monrovia

1st Place Match

Christian Warren (Mooresville) 36-6, So. over Logan Coyle (Center Grove) 28-11, So. (Dec 3-2).

3rd Place Match

Troy Owen (Brownsburg) 29-12, Jr. over Trevor Ellis (Monrovia) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 8-6).



152 Results

1st Place - Elijah Dunn of Indian Creek

2nd Place - Cayden Whitaker of Martinsville

3rd Place - Gleason Mappes of Center Grove

4th Place - Brandon Gay of Brownsburg

1st Place Match

Elijah Dunn (Indian Creek) 39-1, Jr. over Cayden Whitaker (Martinsville) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 8-7).

3rd Place Match

Gleason Mappes (Center Grove) 21-17, Fr. over Brandon Gay (Brownsburg) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4).



160 Results

1st Place - Brendon Helm of Avon

2nd Place - Ethan Runyan of Martinsville

3rd Place - Kody Caudle of Danville

4th Place - Jonah Hays of Center Grove

1st Place Match

Brendon Helm (Avon) 32-2, Sr. over Ethan Runyan (Martinsville) 36-5, So. (Fall 0:53).

3rd Place Match

Kody Caudle (Danville) 33-6, Sr. over Jonah Hays (Center Grove) 23-19, Fr. (Dec 3-2).



170 Results

1st Place - Dylan Lydy of Ben Davis

2nd Place - Jacob Stevenson of Franklin Community

3rd Place - Nathan Walton of Brownsburg

4th Place - Anthony Pedroza of Avon

1st Place Match

Dylan Lydy (Ben Davis) 38-0, Sr. over Jacob Stevenson (Franklin Community) 31-5, Sr. (UTB 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Nathan Walton (Brownsburg) 36-6, Fr. over Anthony Pedroza (Avon) 18-11, Sr. (Fall 1:44).



182 Results

1st Place - Kyle Shaffer of South Putnam

2nd Place - Evan Elmore of Avon

3rd Place - Ryan Hammond of Whiteland

4th Place - Damon Munn of Franklin Community

1st Place Match

Kyle Shaffer (South Putnam) 36-0, So. over Evan Elmore (Avon) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

3rd Place Match

Ryan Hammond (Whiteland) 34-2, Fr. over Damon Munn (Franklin Community) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).



195 Results

1st Place - Randy Scott of Mooresville

2nd Place - Garrison Lee of Monrovia

3rd Place - Isaac Mccormick of Brownsburg

4th Place - Tristan Southwood of Plainfield

1st Place Match

Randy Scott (Mooresville) 38-1, Sr. over Garrison Lee (Monrovia) 26-8, So. (Fall 1:57).

3rd Place Match

Isaac Mccormick (Brownsburg) 33-9, So. over Tristan Southwood (Plainfield) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2).



220 Results

2nd Place - Gunnar Larson of Avon

2nd Place - Kasha Wilder of Ben Davis

3rd Place - Clayton Scroggs of Martinsville

4th Place - DristinMccubbins of Monrovia

1st Place Match

This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

Clayton Scroggs (Martinsville) 34-5, So. overDristinMccubbins (Monrovia) 29-5, Jr. (MD 14-3).



285 Results

1st Place - Norman Oglesby of Ben Davis

2nd Place - Quinn York of Franklin Community

3rd Place - Bryce Biddle of Plainfield

4th Place - Brett Henson of Avon

1st Place Match

Norman Oglesby (Ben Davis) 28-0, Sr. over Quinn York (Franklin Community) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

3rd Place Match

Bryce Biddle (Plainfield) 27-2, So. over Brett Henson (Avon) 28-10, So. (Inj. 0:00).