Penn won the state championship by 6.0 points, receiving first place with 79.0 in today's wrestling tournament.

Finishing ninth was Danville with 35.0. Lebanon finished 15 with 27.0. Southmont, Western Boone, and North Montgomery ended the tournament with 00.0 points and 67 overall.

Brock Hudkins for Danville finished first place in 120 pound weight class, finishing the season 33-0. Elliott Molloy also for Danville won third place in the 126 weight class against Zach Melloh of Indianapolis Cathedral. Kody Caudle did not advance the first round in the 160 pound weight class.

Kellen Vancamp for Lebanon qualified for state but did not make it passed to first round in the 152 pound weight class. Evan Stambaugh for the 160 weight class did not pass the first round in the state championship. For the 220 weight class Erik Hart ended the day with fourth place.

Connor Moore 138 weight class and Zach Worm wrestling 170 pound weight class for Southmont, qualified for the state championship but did not get out of the first round of the meet.

Jonathon Morales, the only wrestler from Western Boone, qualified his way to state, but did not advance to the second round in the 182 pound weight class.

This meet concludes the boys' wrestling season for 2014-2015.











Team Scores

1. Penn 79.0

2. Indianapolis Cathedral 73.0

3. Evansville Mater Dei 60.0

4. Merrillville 52.0

5. Lowell 45.5

6. East Noble 37.0

6. Perry Meridian 37.0

8. Portage 36.0

9. Danville 35.0

10. Ben Davis 33.0

11. Yorktown 31.0

12. Crown Point 29.0

12. Richmond 29.0

14. Lawrence North 28.0

15. Lebanon 27.0

16. Warren Central 26.0

17. New Palestine 23.0

18. Mishawaka 21.5

19. Brownsburg 20.0

19. Hamilton Southeastern 20.0

21. Avon 19.0

21. Delta 19.0

23. Franklin Central 16.0

23. South Adams 16.0

23. Western 16.0

26. Garrett 13.0

26. Lawrenceburg 13.0

28. Evansville Central 12.0

28. Franklin Community 12.0

30. Adams Central 11.0

30. Columbus East 11.0

30. Indian Creek 11.0

30. Mt. Vernon 11.0

30. Plainfield 11.0

35. Beech Grove 9.0

35. Carmel 9.0

35. Fort Wayne Wayne 9.0

35. Gibson Southern 9.0

35. Mooresville 9.0

35. South Bend Riley 9.0

35. Winamac 9.0

42. Chesterton 7.0

42. Evansville F.J. Reitz 7.0

44. Edgewood 6.0

44. Fairfield 6.0

44. Hobart 6.0

44. Lake Central 6.0

44. South Putnam 6.0

49. Calumet 5.0

49. Huntington North 5.0

51. Elkhart Central 4.0

51. Leo 4.0

51. Westfield 4.0

54. Bloomington South 2.0

54. Elkhart Memorial 2.0

54. Jennings County 2.0

54. Martinsville 2.0

54. Munster 2.0

54. Northwood 2.0

54. Valparaiso 2.0

54. Warsaw 2.0

62. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1.0

62. Eastern (Greentown) 1.0

62. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 1.0

62. Rochester 1.0

62. Roncalli 1.0

67. Andrean 0.0

67. Bellmont 0.0

67. Benton Central 0.0

67. Cass 0.0

67. Castle 0.0

67. Center Grove 0.0

67. Centerville 0.0

67. Charlestown 0.0

67. Columbia City 0.0

67. Culver Community 0.0

67. Decatur Central 0.0

67. Delphi 0.0

67. Fishers 0.0

67. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 0.0

67. Fort Wayne North Side 0.0

67. Fort Wayne Snider 0.0

67. Glenn 0.0

67. Griffith 0.0

67. Hammond Clark 0.0

67. Hammond Morton 0.0

67. Harrison (WL) 0.0

67. Jay County 0.0

67. Jimtown 0.0

67. Kokomo 0.0

67. Lafayette Jefferson 0.0

67. LaVille 0.0

67. Madison 0.0

67. Manchester 0.0

67. Monrovia 0.0

67. New Albany 0.0

67. New Castle 0.0

67. New Haven 0.0

67. North Miami 0.0

67. North Montgomery 0.0

67. North Posey 0.0

67. Northview 0.0

67. Peru 0.0

67. Prairie Heights 0.0

67. Providence 0.0

67. South Bend Adams 0.0

67. South Dearborn 0.0

67. Southmont 0.0

67. Southport 0.0

67. Tecumseh 0.0

67. Terre Haute South 0.0

67. West Noble 0.0

67. Western Boone 0.0

67. Whiteland 0.0

67. Winchester 0.0

67. Zionsville 0.0



106 Results

1st Place - Colton Cummings of Lowell

2nd Place - Tyler Mills of Brownsburg

3rd Place - Graham Rooks of Columbus East

4th Place - Geoffrey Davis of Fort Wayne Wayne

5th Place - Tylor Triana of Hobart

6th Place - Christian Hunt of Yorktown

7th Place - Tanner DeMien of Northwood

8th Place - Cameron Diep of New Palestine

1st Place Match

Colton Cummings (Lowell) 45-1, So. over Tyler Mills (Brownsburg) 36-7, Fr. (MD 8-0).

3rd Place Match

Graham Rooks (Columbus East) 44-2, Fr. over Geoffrey Davis (Fort Wayne Wayne) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

5th Place Match

Tylor Triana (Hobart) 40-5, Fr. over Christian Hunt (Yorktown) 48-5, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

7th Place Match

Tanner DeMien (Northwood) 42-6, Fr. over Cameron Diep (New Palestine) 42-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2).



113 Results

1st Place - Garrett Pepple of East Noble

2nd Place - Drew Hildebrandt of Penn

3rd Place - Paul Konrath of Mt. Vernon

4th Place - Austin Holmes of Hamilton Southeastern

5th Place - Blake Glogouski of Fairfield

6th Place - Kyle Luigs of Evansville Mater Dei

7th Place - Skylour Turner of Indianapolis Cathedral

8th Place - Jacob Skaggs of Avon

1st Place Match

Garrett Pepple (East Noble) 46-0, Sr. over Drew Hildebrandt (Penn) 38-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Paul Konrath (Mt. Vernon) 49-4, So. over Austin Holmes (Hamilton Southeastern) 44-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

5th Place Match

Blake Glogouski (Fairfield) 52-3, Jr. over Kyle Luigs (Evansville Mater Dei) 34-6, So. (Dec 10-9).

7th Place Match

Skylour Turner (Indianapolis Cathedral) 42-5, So. over Jacob Skaggs (Avon) 33-11, So. (M. For.).



120 Results

1st Place - Brock Hudkins of Danville

2nd Place - Sawyer Miller of South Adams

3rd Place - Breyden Bailey of Indianapolis Cathedral

4th Place - Will Egli of Evansville Mater Dei

5th Place - Tyler Ferguson of Evansville F.J. Reitz

6th Place - Cornelious Elliot II of Perry Meridian

7th Place - Kyle Hatch of Warsaw

8th Place - Ben Cauffman of Carroll (Fort Wayne)

1st Place Match

Brock Hudkins (Danville) 33-0, Jr. over Sawyer Miller (South Adams) 44-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis Cathedral) 46-1, So. over Will Egli (Evansville Mater Dei) 31-6, So. (Fall 4:13).

5th Place Match

Tyler Ferguson (Evansville F.J. Reitz) 13-3, Sr. over Cornelious Elliot II (Perry Meridian) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0).

7th Place Match

Kyle Hatch (Warsaw) 44-4, So. over Ben Cauffman (Carroll (Fort Wayne)) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 11-6).



126 Results

1st Place - Chad Red of New Palestine

2nd Place - Gaige Torres of Portage

3rd Place - Elliott Molloy of Danville

4th Place - Zach Melloh of Indianapolis Cathedral

5th Place - Branden Truver of Lake Central

6th Place - Ngun Uk of Perry Meridian

7th Place - Jason Crary of Munster

8th Place - Nathaniel Weimer of East Noble

1st Place Match

Chad Red (New Palestine) 47-0, Jr. over Gaige Torres (Portage) 37-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

3rd Place Match

Elliott Molloy (Danville) 46-1, Jr. over Zach Melloh (Indianapolis Cathedral) 38-9, Fr. (Dec 12-5).

5th Place Match

Branden Truver (Lake Central) 32-11, Sr. over Ngun Uk (Perry Meridian) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

7th Place Match

Jason Crary (Munster) 35-5, So. over Nathaniel Weimer (East Noble) 39-6, So. (Dec 3-0).



132 Results

1st Place - Nick Lee of Evansville Mater Dei

2nd Place - Jordan Vaughn of Franklin Central

3rd Place - Sage Coy of Delta

4th Place - Connor Knapp of East Noble

5th Place - Jack Chastain of Hamilton Southeastern

6th Place - Evan Eldred of Westfield

7th Place - Griffin Schermer of Bloomington South

8th Place - Nick Ellis of Roncalli

1st Place Match

Nick Lee (Evansville Mater Dei) 35-0, So. over Jordan Vaughn (Franklin Central) 43-6, Jr. (MD 16-5).

3rd Place Match

Sage Coy (Delta) 42-2, Jr. over Connor Knapp (East Noble) 43-4, Sr. (For.).

5th Place Match

Jack Chastain (Hamilton Southeastern) 44-5, Sr. over Evan Eldred (Westfield) 35-11, Jr. (MD 14-1).

7th Place Match

Griffin Schermer (Bloomington South) 40-6, Sr. over Nick Ellis (Roncalli) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0).



138 Results

1st Place - Tommy Cash of Lawrence North

2nd Place - Joe Lee of Evansville Mater Dei

3rd Place - Brandon James of Perry Meridian

4th Place - Kyle Todrank of Gibson Southern

5th Place - Brad Laughlin of Yorktown

6th Place - Clarence Johnson of Merrillville

7th Place - Isaac Eicher of Leo

8th Place - Kasper McIntosh of Portage

1st Place Match

Tommy Cash (Lawrence North) 45-2, Sr. over Joe Lee (Evansville Mater Dei) 34-2, Fr. (Fall 3:11).

3rd Place Match

Brandon James (Perry Meridian) 44-1, Sr. over Kyle Todrank (Gibson Southern) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

5th Place Match

Brad Laughlin (Yorktown) 49-5, So. over Clarence Johnson (Merrillville) 41-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

7th Place Match

Isaac Eicher (Leo) 41-3, Jr. over Kasper McIntosh (Portage) 30-12, Fr. (Fall 2:03).



145 Results

1st Place - Jacob Covaciu of Merrillville

2nd Place - Steven Lawrence of Portage

3rd Place - Alston Bane of Richmond

4th Place - Evan Smiley of Beech Grove

5th Place - Trent Pruitt of Warren Central

6th Place - Tanner Shipley of Huntington North

7th Place - Blake Jourdan of Evansville Mater Dei

8th Place - Andrew Herrin of Jennings County

1st Place Match

Jacob Covaciu (Merrillville) 44-1, Jr. over Steven Lawrence (Portage) 38-4, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).

3rd Place Match

Alston Bane (Richmond) 41-5, So. over Evan Smiley (Beech Grove) 41-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

5th Place Match

Trent Pruitt (Warren Central) 42-3, Jr. over Tanner Shipley (Huntington North) 43-5, Sr. (MD 12-2).

7th Place Match

Blake Jourdan (Evansville Mater Dei) 26-5, Jr. over Andrew Herrin (Jennings County) 47-5, Jr. (MD 11-3).



152 Results

1st Place - Tommy Forte of Mishawaka

2nd Place - Kellen VanCamp of Lebanon

3rd Place - Isaiah Kemper of Evansville Central

4th Place - Elijah Dunn of Indian Creek

5th Place - Dru Berkebile of Yorktown

6th Place - Corbin Gregg of Hamilton Southeastern

7th Place - Cayden Whitaker of Martinsville

8th Place - Dominic Herrick of Warren Central

1st Place Match

Tommy Forte (Mishawaka) 37-0, Sr. over Kellen VanCamp (Lebanon) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

3rd Place Match

Isaiah Kemper (Evansville Central) 43-2, Sr. over Elijah Dunn (Indian Creek) 44-4, Jr. (MD 14-6).

5th Place Match

Dru Berkebile (Yorktown) 39-6, Fr. over Corbin Gregg (Hamilton Southeastern) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 3:00).

7th Place Match

Cayden Whitaker (Martinsville) 38-7, Jr. over Dominic Herrick (Warren Central) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 7-3).



160 Results

1st Place - Drew Hughes of Lowell

2nd Place - Darden Schurg of Crown Point

3rd Place - Brendon Helm of Avon

4th Place - Tristan Goering of South Bend Riley

5th Place - Gabe Koontz of Edgewood

6th Place - Jacob Gray of Delta

7th Place - Jacob Weimer of East Noble

8th Place - Ethan Briggeman of Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

1st Place Match

Drew Hughes (Lowell) 44-0, Jr. over Darden Schurg (Crown Point) 40-4, Sr. (Fall 3:06).

3rd Place Match

Brendon Helm (Avon) 39-3, Sr. over Tristan Goering (South Bend Riley) 39-13, So. (Dec 3-1).

5th Place Match

Gabe Koontz (Edgewood) 46-2, Sr. over Jacob Gray (Delta) 41-2, So. (Dec 4-3).

7th Place Match

Jacob Weimer (East Noble) 41-5, Sr. over Ethan Briggeman (Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter) 37-7, Sr. (MD 11-1).



170 Results

1st Place - Dylan Lydy of Ben Davis

2nd Place - Ben Harvey of Indianapolis Cathedral

3rd Place - Dillon Jackson of Yorktown

4th Place - Kaine Luginbill of Adams Central

5th Place - Joseph Mammolenti of Penn

6th Place - Jacob Stevenson of Franklin Community

7th Place - Cameron Jones of Lawrence North

8th Place - Nathan Walton of Brownsburg

1st Place Match

Dylan Lydy (Ben Davis) 46-0, Sr. over Ben Harvey (Indianapolis Cathedral) 45-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Dillon Jackson (Yorktown) 35-5, Sr. over Kaine Luginbill (Adams Central) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

5th Place Match

Joseph Mammolenti (Penn) 36-3, Sr. over Jacob Stevenson (Franklin Community) 36-8, Sr. (MD 12-3).

7th Place Match

Cameron Jones (Lawrence North) 40-8, Jr. over Nathan Walton (Brownsburg) 40-10, Fr. (Dec 6-3).



182 Results

1st Place - Chase Osborn of Penn

2nd Place - Corey Hinkle of Western

3rd Place - Mason Parris of Lawrenceburg

4th Place - Gage Garpow of Winamac

5th Place - Andrew Davison of Chesterton

6th Place - Kyle Shaffer of South Putnam

7th Place - David Eli of Elkhart Memorial

8th Place - Evan Elmore of Avon

1st Place Match

Chase Osborn (Penn) 39-0, Sr. over Corey Hinkle (Western) 47-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6).

3rd Place Match

Mason Parris (Lawrenceburg) 54-1, Fr. over Gage Garpow (Winamac) 39-5, Sr. (Dec 11-10).

5th Place Match

Andrew Davison (Chesterton) 41-3, So. over Kyle Shaffer (South Putnam) 41-3, So. (SV-1 8-6).

7th Place Match

David Eli (Elkhart Memorial) 40-5, So. over Evan Elmore (Avon) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 2-0).



195 Results

1st Place - Blake Rypel of Indianapolis Cathedral

2nd Place - Tristen Tonte of Perry Meridian

3rd Place - Bo Davis of Garrett

4th Place - Sam Hipple of Carmel

5th Place - Randy Scott of Mooresville

6th Place - Nick Fowler of Calumet

7th Place - Myron Howard of Yorktown

8th Place - Christian Redmond of Jennings County

1st Place Match

Blake Rypel (Indianapolis Cathedral) 47-0, Jr. over Tristen Tonte (Perry Meridian) 43-3, So. (Fall 3:13).

3rd Place Match

Bo Davis (Garrett) 44-7, Sr. over Sam Hipple (Carmel) 29-6, Jr. (Fall 2:50).

5th Place Match

Randy Scott (Mooresville) 45-2, Sr. over Nick Fowler (Calumet) 42-2, Sr. (Fall 0:40).

7th Place Match

Myron Howard (Yorktown) 25-3, Sr. over Christian Redmond (Jennings County) 42-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2).



220 Results

1st Place - Kobe Woods of Penn

2nd Place - Courvoisier Morrow of Warren Central

3rd Place - Morgan Kral of Crown Point

4th Place - Erik Hart of Lebanon

5th Place - Gunnar Larson of Avon

6th Place - Eliseo Guerra of Elkhart Central

7th Place - Ryan Guhl of Indianapolis Cathedral

8th Place - Evan Ellis of Eastern (Greentown)

1st Place Match

Kobe Woods (Penn) 44-0, Jr. over Courvoisier Morrow (Warren Central) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Morgan Kral (Crown Point) 39-3, Sr. over Erik Hart (Lebanon) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 0:56).

5th Place Match

Gunnar Larson (Avon) 39-4, So. over Eliseo Guerra (Elkhart Central) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

7th Place Match

Ryan Guhl (Indianapolis Cathedral) 28-7, Jr. over Evan Ellis (Eastern (Greentown)) 43-5, So. (Dec 4-2).



285 Results

1st Place - Shawn Streck of Merrillville

2nd Place - Nathon Trawick of Richmond

3rd Place - Norman Oglesby of Ben Davis

4th Place - Bryce Biddle of Plainfield

5th Place - Cory Christman of Penn

6th Place - Quinn York of Franklin Community

7th Place - Ian Suttles of Valparaiso

8th Place - Jordan Shafer of Rochester

1st Place Match

Shawn Streck (Merrillville) 46-0, Jr. over Nathon Trawick (Richmond) 48-2, Sr. (Fall 5:34).

3rd Place Match

Norman Oglesby (Ben Davis) 35-1, Sr. over Bryce Biddle (Plainfield) 32-5, So. (Dec 4-2).

5th Place Match

Cory Christman (Penn) 36-5, Sr. over Quinn York (Franklin Community) 42-6, Jr. (Fall 3:50).

7th Place Match

Ian Suttles (Valparaiso) 48-7, Sr. over Jordan Shafer (Rochester) 39-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0).