The Lebanon Tigers, Western Boone Stars, and Frankfort Hot Dogs wrestling teams competed in the IHSAA sectional tournament at Zionsville today.

Lebanon placed third with 177 points, Frankfort finished seventh with 78.5 points, and Western Boone placed eighth with 34 points. Hamiliton Southeastern won the tournament with 209.5 points.

Eight wrestlers from Lebanon qualified to go on to compete at regionals. Those wrestlers include: Ethan Greene, Caleb Bocock, Brenden Montgomery, Kellen VanCamp, Evan Stambaugh, Griffin Steffy, Erik Hart, and Michael Smith.

There was three wrestlers from Frankfort who qualified as well. Those include: Skyler Collins, Isaac Alexander, and Alex Ragains.

Jonathon Morales is the only wrestler from Western Boone to advance to regionals. Morales won first place in the 182 weight class.

Ethan Green won first place at 106. Caleb Bocock placed first as well at 120. Skyler Collins won first place in the 126 weight class. Kellen VanCamp won first as well at 152. Evan Stambaugh placed first at 160, and Alex Ragains won second at 170. Griffin Steffy placed second at 182.

Erik Hart won first at 220. Michael Smith placed second at 285. Brenden Montgomery won fourth place at 138.

Come out to regionals Feb. 7 at North Montgomery High School and cheer on the Tigers, Stars, and Hot Dogs. Admission is $7.







106 Results

1st Place - Klayton Anderson of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Alexander Strueder of Fishers

3rd Place - Colton Mennen of Clinton Central

4th Place - Ethan Greene of Lebanon

5th Place - Dominic Pecoraro of Carmel

6th Place - John Gobeyn of Zionsville

1st Place Match

Klayton Anderson (Hamilton Southeastern) 32-1, Fr. over Alexander Strueder (Fishers) 32-7, Fr. (Dec 4-0).

3rd Place Match

Colton Mennen (Clinton Central) 38-4, Jr. over Ethan Greene (Lebanon) 24-9, So. (Dec 3-1).

5th Place Match

Dominic Pecoraro (Carmel) 16-11, So. over John Gobeyn (Zionsville) 20-19, Fr. (Dec 10-5).



113 Results

1st Place - Austin Holmes of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Adam Jerde of Carmel

3rd Place - Azariah Ellis of Zionsville

4th Place - Reid Hutson of Westfield

5th Place - Levi Jones of Lebanon

6th Place - Spencer Blakeslee of Fishers

1st Place Match

Austin Holmes (Hamilton Southeastern) 35-3, Jr. over Adam Jerde (Carmel) 17-9, So. (MD 15-1).

3rd Place Match

Azariah Ellis (Zionsville) 31-8, So. over Reid Hutson (Westfield) 23-18, So. (Dec 5-0).

5th Place Match

Levi Jones (Lebanon) 22-16, Fr. over Spencer Blakeslee (Fishers) 14-19, Fr. (Fall 2:28).



120 Results

1st Place - Caleb Bocock of Lebanon

2nd Place - Jack Eiteljorge of Carmel

3rd Place - Sam Gobeyn of Zionsville

4th Place - Caleb Wright of Fishers

5th Place - Noah Robinson of Westfield

6th Place - Blake Forbes of Hamilton Southeastern

1st Place Match

Caleb Bocock (Lebanon) 34-2, Jr. over Jack Eiteljorge (Carmel) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Sam Gobeyn (Zionsville) 20-20, Fr. over Caleb Wright (Fishers) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

5th Place Match

Noah Robinson (Westfield) 14-19, Fr. over Blake Forbes (Hamilton Southeastern) 9-11, Fr. (Dec 9-7).



126 Results

1st Place - Skyler Collins of Frankfort

2nd Place - Zachary Steele of Westfield

3rd Place - Morgan Pruitt of Carmel

4th Place - Kody Wagner of Zionsville

5th Place - Trey Hubbard * of Hamilton Southeastern

6th Place - Zak Bowling of Lebanon

1st Place Match

Skyler Collins (Frankfort) 37-3, Jr. over Zachary Steele (Westfield) 26-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Morgan Pruitt (Carmel) 21-6, Sr. over Kody Wagner (Zionsville) 28-9, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

5th Place Match

Trey Hubbard * (Hamilton Southeastern) 20-17, Jr. over Zak Bowling (Lebanon) 19-19, So. (Dec 2-1).



132 Results

1st Place - Jack Chastain of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Evan Eldred of Westfield

3rd Place - Noah Scott of Fishers

4th Place - Cole Wilson of Zionsville

5th Place - Will Bernard of Carmel

6th Place - Justin Delph of Sheridan

1st Place Match

Jack Chastain (Hamilton Southeastern) 35-3, Sr. over Evan Eldred (Westfield) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Noah Scott (Fishers) 23-18, Jr. over Cole Wilson (Zionsville) 15-20, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

5th Place Match

Will Bernard (Carmel) 11-14, Jr. over Justin Delph (Sheridan) 20-13, Fr. (Fall 1:36).



138 Results

1st Place - Keegan Stansberry of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Sam Kern of Zionsville

3rd Place - Jerrod Smith of Carmel

4th Place - Brenden Montgomery of Lebanon

5th Place - Dallas Davis of Frankfort

6th Place - Andrew Collier of Westfield

1st Place Match

Keegan Stansberry (Hamilton Southeastern) 31-0, Sr. over Sam Kern (Zionsville) 12-10, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

3rd Place Match

Jerrod Smith (Carmel) 19-9, Jr. over Brenden Montgomery (Lebanon) 9-5, So. (Fall 2:26).

5th Place Match

Dallas Davis (Frankfort) 16-17, So. over Andrew Collier (Westfield) 8-23, So. (Dec 6-2).



145 Results

1st Place - Mason Gaines of Fishers

2nd Place - Matt Kern of Zionsville

3rd Place - Adam Dombrowski of Hamilton Southeastern

4th Place - Justin Miller of Westfield

5th Place - Adolfo Vasquez of Frankfort

6th Place - John Breen of Sheridan

1st Place Match

Mason Gaines (Fishers) 32-4, Sr. over Matt Kern (Zionsville) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Adam Dombrowski (Hamilton Southeastern) 15-15, Sr. over Justin Miller (Westfield) 9-12, So. (Dec 3-2).

5th Place Match

Adolfo Vasquez (Frankfort) 5-13, Fr. over John Breen (Sheridan) 18-14, Sr. (SV-1 7-5).



152 Results

1st Place - Kellen VanCamp of Lebanon

2nd Place - Corbin Gregg of Hamilton Southeastern

3rd Place - Sam Bublick of Carmel

4th Place - Isaac Alexander of Frankfort

5th Place - Brayton Harpe of Westfield

6th Place - Hayden Grow of Fishers

1st Place Match

Kellen VanCamp (Lebanon) 35-1, Sr. over Corbin Gregg (Hamilton Southeastern) 31-10, Sr. (UTB 2-1).

3rd Place Match

Sam Bublick (Carmel) 17-11, Jr. over Isaac Alexander (Frankfort) 19-11, Jr. (MD 9-1).

5th Place Match

Brayton Harpe (Westfield) 12-13, So. over Hayden Grow (Fishers) 16-11, Jr. (Dec 8-4).



160 Results

1st Place - Evan Stambaugh of Lebanon

2nd Place - Nick Fox of Carmel

3rd Place - Jack Banks of Zionsville

4th Place - Daniel Montes of Fishers

5th Place - Joe Mazero of Hamilton Southeastern

6th Place - Levi Scott of Western Boone

1st Place Match

Evan Stambaugh (Lebanon) 24-6, So. over Nick Fox (Carmel) 18-7, Jr. (MD 11-3).

3rd Place Match

Jack Banks (Zionsville) 23-9, So. over Daniel Montes (Fishers) 27-17, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

5th Place Match

Joe Mazero (Hamilton Southeastern) 29-12, So. over Levi Scott (Western Boone) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 9-6).



170 Results

1st Place - Spencer Irick of Hamilton Southeastern

2nd Place - Alex Ragains of Frankfort

3rd Place - Drew Williamson of Zionsville

4th Place - Liam Jagow of Westfield

5th Place - Parker Lorch of Carmel

6th Place - Evan Jones * of Lebanon

1st Place Match

Spencer Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 32-6, Jr. over Alex Ragains (Frankfort) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 12-6).

3rd Place Match

Drew Williamson (Zionsville) 28-9, So. over Liam Jagow (Westfield) 19-18, So. (TB-1 2-1).

5th Place Match

Parker Lorch (Carmel) 9-18, So. over Evan Jones * (Lebanon) 10-15, So. (Dec 4-1).



182 Results

1st Place - Jonathan Morales of Western Boone

2nd Place - Griffin Steffy of Lebanon

3rd Place - Freedom Mak-Dawson of Fishers

4th Place - Austin Hoover of Sheridan

5th Place - Josue Hill * of Zionsville

6th Place - Kenneth Boller of Clinton Prairie

1st Place Match

Jonathan Morales (Western Boone) 33-4, Sr. over Griffin Steffy (Lebanon) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Freedom Mak-Dawson (Fishers) 14-5, So. over Austin Hoover (Sheridan) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

5th Place Match

Josue Hill * (Zionsville) 13-9, So. over Kenneth Boller (Clinton Prairie) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 12-9).



195 Results

1st Place - Sam Hipple of Carmel

2nd Place - Scott Fuller of Zionsville

3rd Place - Nick Schaeffer of Westfield

4th Place - Kolby Ferris of Hamilton Southeastern

5th Place - Jacob McClaine of Lebanon

6th Place - Corbin Pedigo of Western Boone

1st Place Match

Sam Hipple (Carmel) 21-3, . over Scott Fuller (Zionsville) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Nick Schaeffer (Westfield) 28-10, Jr. over Kolby Ferris (Hamilton Southeastern) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

5th Place Match

Jacob McClaine (Lebanon) 19-10, Fr. over Corbin Pedigo (Western Boone) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1).



220 Results

1st Place - Erik Hart of Lebanon

2nd Place - Jimmy Ford of Hamilton Southeastern

3rd Place - Grant Grayson of Zionsville

4th Place - Jacob Eidson of Sheridan

5th Place - Adrian Carillo of Frankfort

6th Place - Tyler Smith of Clinton Prairie

1st Place Match

Erik Hart (Lebanon) 26-1, Sr. over Jimmy Ford (Hamilton Southeastern) 27-9, Sr. (Inj. 3:09).

3rd Place Match

Grant Grayson (Zionsville) 10-11, Jr. over Jacob Eidson (Sheridan) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

5th Place Match

Adrian Carillo (Frankfort) 28-16, Jr. over Tyler Smith (Clinton Prairie) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 4:52).



285 Results

1st Place - Drew Hobick of Zionsville

2nd Place - Michael Smith of Lebanon

3rd Place - Deshawn Williams of Carmel

4th Place - Austin Dollens of Westfield

5th Place - Steven Chakiry of Fishers

6th Place - Bryce Chastain * of Hamilton Southeastern

1st Place Match

Drew Hobick (Zionsville) 25-14, Sr. over Michael Smith (Lebanon) 33-3, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).

3rd Place Match

Deshawn Williams (Carmel) 17-7, Jr. over Austin Dollens (Westfield) 23-11, So. (Dec 4-1).

5th Place Match

Steven Chakiry (Fishers) 19-7, Jr. over Bryce Chastain * (Hamilton Southeastern) 23-18, Jr. (Fall 1:42).