Crawfordsville kicked off its swimming and diving season in dominant fashion over Fountain Central. The girls won 130-54 while the boys won 97-83. The Athenians won all but six events on the evening. Full results follow. Crawfordsville swims tonight at home against Western Boone.
Girls: 1, Crawfordsville Athenians, 130. 2, High School Mustangs, 54. Boys: 1, Crawfordsville Athenians, 97. 2, High School Mustangs, 83.
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Mackenzie Bowen SR, Abby Bannon JR, Isabelle Rich JR, Alyx Bannon FR), 2:08.57. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Andraya Fuller SR, Cathleen McGrady FR, Frannie Fuller SO, Jaiden Barber SO), 2:14.57. 3, High School Mustangs 'A' (Kirsten Goins SO, Reagan Keeling SO, Sydney Houmes , Alexis Griffin JR), 2:46.67. 4, High School Mustangs 'B' (Hawk Adi , Lexie Martin JR, Randi Lindquist SO, Hannah Flatt SO), 2:50.51. --, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Ashlyn Risley FR, Cadence Crane FR, Danna Schu FR, Faith Rogers JR), X2:41.89.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay 1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Evan Chaney FR, Marshall Horton FR, Jack Pendleton SO, Hunter Conrad SO), 1:52.19. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Cole Hudson JR, Cameron Nordenbrock JR, Joseph Sanchez FR, Gus Bickel SR), 2:07.09. 3, High School Mustangs 'B' (Nic Garbison JR, Mason Warrick , Kyle Mellady SO, Coy Gossett SO), 2:18.43. 4, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Gui Valverde SR, Josh Fuller FR, Christian Salinas Chacon SO, Eli Reeves SO), x2:38.42. --, High School Mustangs 'A' (Matt Collins JR, Sawyer Keeling FR, Dylan Songer , Eric Medley SO), DQ.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle 1, Cami McGrady, Crawfordsville, 2:05.12. 2, Tyler Bowling, Mustangs, 2:09.79. 3, Isabelle Rich, Crawfordsville, 2:26.22. 4, Paityn Krout, Mustangs, 2:28.77. 5, Ashlyn Risley, Crawfordsville, 2:50.24. 6, Sydney Houmes, Mustangs, 3:06.85.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Walker Hands, Mustangs, 2:06.01. 2, Gus Bickel, Crawfordsville, 2:50.01. 3, Coy Gossett, Mustangs, 3:05.48. 4, Sam Decker, Crawfordsville, 3:08.46. 5, Joseph Sanchez, Crawfordsville, 3:09.35. 6, Nic Garbison, Mustangs, 3:11.03.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Andraya Fuller, Crawfordsville, 2:37.64. 2, Cathleen McGrady, Crawfordsville, 2:46.32. 3, Abby Bannon, Crawfordsville, 2:49.54. 4, Nadya Rahm, Mustangs, 2:50.60. 5, Reagan Keeling, Mustangs, 3:14.09.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Hunter Conrad, Crawfordsville, 2:18.15. 2, Aidan Shumaker, Mustangs, 2:22.45. 3, Levi Gulley, Mustangs, 2:27.63. 4, Marshall Horton, Crawfordsville, 2:28.62. 5, Aidan Mason, Crawfordsville, 2:37.50. 6, Dylan Songer, Mustangs, 2:56.24.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Mackenzie Bowen, Crawfordsville, 27.05. 2, Alyx Bannon, Crawfordsville, 27.15. 3, Gretchen Ratcliff, Mustangs, 27.22. 4, Halle Smith, Crawfordsville, 28.47. 5, Hannah Flatt, Mustangs, 30.00. 6, Alexis Griffin, Mustangs, 33.72.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Jack Pendleton, Crawfordsville, 23.63. 2, Kyle Mellady, Mustangs, 24.05. 3, Riley Nelson, Mustangs, 24.68. 4, Evan Chaney, Crawfordsville, 24.91. 5, Ben Brown, Crawfordsville, 25.92. 6, Mason Warrick, Mustangs, 28.89.
Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Faith Rogers, Crawfordsville, 154.05. 2, Hawk Adi, Mustangs, 147.45. 3, Maddie Medley, Mustangs, 105.95. 4, Lexie Martin, Mustangs, 102.65.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Eric Medley, Mustangs, 199.50. 2, Eli Reeves, Crawfordsville, 163.45.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly 1, Emily Humphrey, Crawfordsville, 1:04.06. 2, Paityn Krout, Mustangs, 1:11.94. 3, Isabelle Rich, Crawfordsville, 1:14.89. 4, Danna Schu, Crawfordsville, 1:39.10.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Aidan Shumaker, Mustangs, 58.52. 2, Levi Gulley, Mustangs, 1:07.85. 3, Nicolas Rincon, Crawfordsville, 1:08.82. 4, Cameron Nordenbrock, Crawfordsville, 1:13.62. 5, Joseph Sanchez, Crawfordsville, 1:14.53. 6, Dylan Songer, Mustangs, 1:15.49.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Gretchen Ratcliff, Mustangs, 59.54. 2, Mackenzie Bowen, Crawfordsville, 1:00.35. 3, Alyx Bannon, Crawfordsville, 1:02.67. 4, Halle Smith, Crawfordsville, 1:04.41. 5, Hannah Flatt, Mustangs, 1:13.93. 6, Keeling Emily, Mustangs, 1:20.34.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Jack Pendleton, Crawfordsville, 53.89. 2, Riley Nelson, Mustangs, 55.50. 3, Ben Brown, Crawfordsville, 58.21. 4, Cole Hudson, Crawfordsville, 1:00.89. 5, Sawyer Keeling, Mustangs, 1:14.21. 6, Jacob Harshbarger, Mustangs, 1:26.44.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle 1, Cami McGrady, Crawfordsville, 5:48.10. 2, Tyler Bowling, Mustangs, 6:08.89. 3, Cathleen McGrady, Crawfordsville, 6:42.22. 4, Frannie Fuller, Crawfordsville, 6:58.86. 5, Maddie Medley, Mustangs, 8:00.29. 6, Sydney Houmes, Mustangs, 8:15.90.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Walker Hands, Mustangs, 6:06.38. 2, Gus Bickel, Crawfordsville, 6:28.44. 3, Matt Collins, Mustangs, 7:13.97. 4, Nic Garbison, Mustangs, 7:14.79. 5, Sam Decker, Crawfordsville, 7:33.90. 6, Josh Fuller, Crawfordsville, 7:35.22.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Mackenzie Bowen SR, Emily Humphrey SR, Alyx Bannon FR, Cami McGrady SR), 1:49.42. 2, High School Mustangs 'A' (Paityn Krout JR, Nadya Rahm JR, Tyler Bowling SO, Gretchen Ratcliff SR), 1:53.10. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Cadence Crane FR, Abby Bannon JR, Jaiden Barber SO, Halle Smith SO), 2:06.45. 4, High School Mustangs 'B' (Alexis Griffin JR, Kirsten Goins SO, Hannah Flatt SO, Keeling Emily FR), 2:19.99. 5, High School Mustangs 'C' (Randi Lindquist SO, Lexie Martin JR, Emily Shaw SR, Hallie Swenson JR), x2:24.02.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, High School Mustangs 'A' (Riley Nelson , Levi Gulley JR, Walker Hands JR, Aidan Shumaker SO), 1:38.33. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Marshall Horton FR, Ben Brown FR, Hunter Conrad SO, Jack Pendleton SO), 1:39.62. 3, High School Mustangs 'B' (Kyle Mellady SO, Nic Garbison JR, Sawyer Keeling FR, Dylan Songer ), 1:57.29. 4, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Aidan Mason FR, Sam Decker SO, Cameron Nordenbrock JR, Joseph Sanchez FR), 1:57.48. 5, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Gui Valverde SR, Christian Salinas Chacon SO, Nicolas Rincon FR, Josh Fuller FR), x2:13.90.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Andraya Fuller, Crawfordsville, 1:11.19. 2, Frannie Fuller, Crawfordsville, 1:13.62. 3, Nadya Rahm, Mustangs, 1:15.50. 4, Jaiden Barber, Crawfordsville, 1:19.32. 5, Kirsten Goins, Mustangs, 1:37.13. 6, Emily Shaw, Mustangs, 2:15.78.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Evan Chaney, Crawfordsville, 1:02.41. 2, Aidan Mason, Crawfordsville, 1:14.12. 3, Cole Hudson, Crawfordsville, 1:14.82. 4, Matt Collins, Mustangs, 1:24.98. 5, Eric Medley, Mustangs, 1:29.33. 6, Jacob Harshbarger, Mustangs, 1:45.52.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Emily Humphrey, Crawfordsville, 1:15.42. 2, Abby Bannon, Crawfordsville, 1:22.77. 3, Reagan Keeling, Mustangs, 1:32.97. 4, Cadence Crane, Crawfordsville, 1:36.54. 5, Lexie Martin, Mustangs, 1:42.82. --, Randi Lindquist, Mustangs, DQ.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Hunter Conrad, Crawfordsville, 1:10.09. 2, Kyle Mellady, Mustangs, 1:14.32. 3, Marshall Horton, Crawfordsville, 1:14.82. 4, Cameron Nordenbrock, Crawfordsville, 1:15.21. 5, Mason Warrick, Mustangs, 1:30.95. 6, Sawyer Keeling, Mustangs, 2:03.08.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Cami McGrady SR, Andraya Fuller SR, Halle Smith SO, Emily Humphrey SR), 4:10.55. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Cathleen McGrady FR, Frannie Fuller SO, Jaiden Barber SO, Isabelle Rich JR), 4:37.68. 3, High School Mustangs 'A' (Paityn Krout JR, Nadya Rahm JR, Tyler Bowling SO, Gretchen Ratcliff SR), 4:47.70. 4, High School Mustangs 'B' (Hallie Swenson JR, Maddie Medley FR, Keeling Emily FR, Kirsten Goins SO), 5:51.85.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, High School Mustangs 'A' (Riley Nelson , Levi Gulley JR, Walker Hands JR, Aidan Shumaker SO), 3:46.39. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Cole Hudson JR, Gus Bickel SR, Ben Brown FR, Evan Chaney FR), 3:58.12. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Sam Decker SO, Josh Fuller FR, Nicolas Rincon FR, Aidan Mason FR), 4:43.46. 4, High School Mustangs 'B' (Matt Collins JR, Coy Gossett SO, Mason Warrick , Eric Medley SO), 4:56.99. --, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Yudai Nishiyama SR, Gui Valverde SR, Christian Salinas Chacon SO, Eli Reeves SO), DQ.