North Montgomery’s swimming teams cruised to victory Saturday with wins over Attica. The girls won 124-37 while the boys swam to an 87-41 victory. The girls move to 3-3 on the young season and the boys are now 2-1.
The Chargers got wins from Madelynn Mershon in the girls’ 200 free, Christopher Schaub in the boys' 200 free and 100 breaststroke, Gracen Schwabe in the girls’ 100 breaststroke, Monte Bushman in the boys’ 200 IM and 100 free, Maggie Michael in the girls’ 50 free and Dawson Odle in the boys’ 50 free.
The Chargers swept the diving events with Lydia Clark and Stevie Gunderman picking up wins.
Caleb Cochran tallied a win in the 100 boys’ fly while Kelsey Anderson was fastest in the girls’ 100 free. Sydney Campebll snagged first in the girls’ 500 free and Brynn Anderson won the girls’ 100 backstroke.

Girls Scores NMHS 124-Attica 37
Boys Scores NMHS 87-Attica 41
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, North Montgomery High School-IN 'A' (Michael, Maggie 14, Fedor, Caitlin 17, Campbell, Sidney 16, Anderson, Brynn 17), 2:08.26. 2, North Montgomery High School-IN 'B' (Clark, Jaida 16, Fedor, Rachel 15, Dittmer, Jessica 16, Anderson, Kelsey 15), 2:19.63. 3, Attica High School 'A' (Smith, Rachel , VanHyfte, Kate , Peterson, Ella , Clark, Lydia ), 2:34.90. 4, North Montgomery High School-IN 'C' (Bonwell, Claire 15, Fidler, Karli 18, Rastrelli, Ida 15, Hicks, Kaylynn 15), x2:38.87.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, North Montgomery High School-IN 'A' (Cochran, Caleb 16, Eldridge, Wyatt 17, Bushman, Monte 17, Odle, Dawson 17), 2:08.14. 2, Attica High School 'A' (Goodwin, Reed , Alenduff, Travis , Mandeville, Will , Marlatt, Dusty ), 2:26.48.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Mershon, Madelynn, NMONT-IN, 2:29.21. 2, Peterson, Ella, AHS, 2:34.12. 3, Clore, Lacey, NMONT-IN, 3:21.78. 4, LaChance, Lydia, NMONT-IN, 3:34.82.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Schaub, Christopher, NMONT-IN, 2:12.06. 2, Alenduff, Travis, AHS, 2:29.58. 3, Patterson, Matthew, NMONT-IN, 2:35.54.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, VanHyfte, Kate, AHS, 3:03.20. 2, Rastrelli, Ida, NMONT-IN, 3:19.92. 3, Hicks, Kaylynn, NMONT-IN, 3:42.46. --, DeSmet, Carlie, NMONT-IN, DQ.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Bushman, Monte, NMONT-IN, 2:41.54. 2, Goodwin, Reed, AHS, 2:53.73.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Michael, Maggie, NMONT-IN, 27.85. 2, Schwabe, Gracen, NMONT-IN, 31.26. 3, Chastain, Ellie, NMONT-IN, 32.71. 4, Clark, Lydia, AHS, 34.29. 5, Green, Alivia, AHS, 38.07. 6, Smith, Rachel, AHS, 39.64.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Odle, Dawson, NMONT-IN, 26.94. 2, Mandeville, Will, AHS, 30.13. 3, Cochran, Caleb, NMONT-IN, 30.53. 4, Marlatt, Dusty, AHS, 34.93.
Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Clark, Lydia, AHS, 122.85.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Gunderman, Stevie, NMONT-IN, 187.25.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Peterson, Ella, AHS, 1:18.86. 2, Bonwell, Claire, NMONT-IN, 1:29.27. 3, Clark, Jaida, NMONT-IN, 1:34.39. 4, Hicks, Kaylynn, NMONT-IN, 1:51.80.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Cochran, Caleb, NMONT-IN, 1:27.86.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Anderson, Kelsey, NMONT-IN, 1:03.60. 2, Fidler, Karli, NMONT-IN, 1:09.68. 3, DeSmet, Carlie, NMONT-IN, 1:21.04. 4, Smith, Rachel, AHS, 1:29.71.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Bushman, Monte, NMONT-IN, 1:01.97. 2, Eldridge, Wyatt, NMONT-IN, 1:02.93. 3, Marlatt, Dusty, AHS, 1:19.01.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Campbell, Sidney, NMONT-IN, 6:03.51. 2, Fedor, Caitlin, NMONT-IN, 7:07.22. 3, VanHyfte, Kate, AHS, 7:22.82. 4, Guard, Allison, NMONT-IN, 8:26.22.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Mandeville, Will, AHS, 7:01.81. 2, Odle, Dawson, NMONT-IN, 7:18.59.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, North Montgomery High School-IN 'A' (Dittmer, Jessica 16, Fidler, Karli 18, Fedor, Caitlin 17, Mershon, Madelynn 15), 1:59.86. 2, North Montgomery High School-IN 'B' (Chastain, Ellie 18, Rastrelli, Ida 15, Schwabe, Gracen 14, Clark, Jaida 16), 2:07.90. 3, Attica High School 'A' (Peterson, Ella , Green, Alivia , VanHyfte, Kate , Clark, Lydia ), 2:19.27. 4, North Montgomery High School-IN 'C' (Clore, Lacey 15, LaChance, Lydia 15, Hicks, Kaylynn 15, Guard, Allison 14), x2:38.63.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, North Montgomery High School-IN 'A' (Bushman, Monte 17, Patterson, Matthew 19, Eldridge, Wyatt 17, Schaub, Christopher 17), 1:49.67. 2, Attica High School 'A' (Mandeville, Will , Goodwin, Reed , Marlatt, Dusty , Alenduff, Travis ), 2:03.06.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Anderson, Brynn, NMONT-IN, 1:14.40. 2, Fedor, Rachel, NMONT-IN, 1:25.17. 3, Green, Alivia, AHS, 1:49.87. --, LaChance, Lydia, NMONT-IN, DQ.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Goodwin, Reed, AHS, 1:19.14. 2, Patterson, Matthew, NMONT-IN, 1:27.49.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Schwabe, Gracen, NMONT-IN, 1:33.22. 2, Dittmer, Jessica, NMONT-IN, 1:38.95. 3, Clore, Lacey, NMONT-IN, 1:45.48.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Schaub, Christopher, NMONT-IN, 1:14.82. 2, Alenduff, Travis, AHS, 1:22.17. 3, Eldridge, Wyatt, NMONT-IN, 1:27.03.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, North Montgomery High School-IN 'A' (Anderson, Brynn 17, Anderson, Kelsey 15, Michael, Maggie 14, Campbell, Sidney 16), 4:11.79. 2, North Montgomery High School-IN 'B' (Mershon, Madelynn 15, Chastain, Ellie 18, Bonwell, Claire 15, Fedor, Rachel 15), 4:45.24. 3, North Montgomery High School-IN 'C' (Guard, Allison 14, DeSmet, Carlie 14, LaChance, Lydia 15, Schwabe, Gracen 14), x5:52.35.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, North Montgomery High School-IN 'A' (Odle, Dawson 17, Patterson, Matthew 19, Cochran, Caleb 16, Schaub, Christopher 17), 4:37.86.