LINDEN – Montgomery County had another strong showing at Saturday’s wrestling regional at North Montgomery. Carmel ran away with the team score title with 208.5 points, with North Montgomery coming in second with 106 points. The Chargers had champions at three weights and at least one wrestler from each Montgomery County school is headed to the New Castle semi-state on Saturday. The top four wrestlers in each weight class advance to semi-state.
Jake Lowe was a regional champion for the Chargers at 160 pounds. Drew Webster matched as the champion at 220 pounds for North Montgomery.
Seth Johnson took first at 132 pounds for North Montgomery and will enter the semi-state as a top seed. Also in that weight class, Dillan Lauy took third for Southmont and Douglas Ramsey took fourth for Crawfordsville.
Parker Moseley snagged a second-place finish at 120 pounds for North. Also advancing to the semi-state are Dimitrie Lauy of Southmont (3rd at 138), Tim Newlin of North Montgomery (4th at 145), Josh Lowe of North Montgomery (3rd at 170), and Riley Woodall of Southmont (4th at 182).
Team Scores
1 Carmel 208.5
2 North Montgomery 106.0
3 Hamilton Southeastern 104.5
4 Westfield 95.0
5 Zionsville 61.0
6 Fishers 51.0
7 Lebanon 36.0
8 Frankfort 33.5
9 Southmont 32.0
10 Clinton Central 22.0
11 South Vermillion 18.0
12 Clinton Prairie 8.0
13 Crawfordsville 7.0
13 North Vermillion 7.0
15 Covington 0.0
15 Fountain Central 0.0

106
1st Place - Suhas Chundi of Carmel
2nd Place - Elijah Anthony of Frankfort
3rd Place - PJ Pritchett of Fishers
4th Place - Sam Crousore of Hamilton Southeastern
1st Place Match
Suhas Chundi (Carmel) 24-12, Jr. over Elijah Anthony (Frankfort) 26-2, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
PJ Pritchett (Fishers) 25-8, Jr. over Sam Crousore (Hamilton Southeastern) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

113
1st Place - Jake Simone of Hamilton Southeastern
2nd Place - Dylan Driver of Westfield
3rd Place - Brac Hooper of Carmel
4th Place - Josue Bautista of Frankfort
1st Place Match
Jake Simone (Hamilton Southeastern) 37-4, Jr. over Dylan Driver (Westfield) 29-11, So. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Brac Hooper (Carmel) 23-13, Fr. over Josue Bautista (Frankfort) 26-8, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

120
1st Place - Carson Eldred of Westfield
2nd Place - Parker Moseley of North Montgomery
3rd Place - AJ Gunn of Carmel
4th Place - Dylan Parodi of Fishers
1st Place Match
Carson Eldred (Westfield) 32-3, Jr. over Parker Moseley (North Montgomery) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
AJ Gunn (Carmel) 12-14, Fr. over Dylan Parodi (Fishers) 19-15, So. (MD 13-3)

126
1st Place - Logan Wagner of Zionsville
2nd Place - Camren Toole of Lebanon
3rd Place - Gaige Lloyd of Hamilton Southeastern
4th Place - Joey Langeman of Carmel
1st Place Match
Logan Wagner (Zionsville) 30-4, So. over Camren Toole (Lebanon) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd Place Match
Gaige Lloyd (Hamilton Southeastern) 16-16, Fr. over Joey Langeman (Carmel) 17-18, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

132
1st Place - Seth Johnson of North Montgomery
2nd Place - Milo Merkel of Westfield
3rd Place - Dillan Lauy of Southmont
4th Place - Douglas Ramsey of Crawfordsville
1st Place Match
Seth Johnson (North Montgomery) 29-2, Sr. over Milo Merkel (Westfield) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 5:13)
3rd Place Match
Dillan Lauy (Southmont) 26-7, So. over Douglas Ramsey (Crawfordsville) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

138
1st Place - Kyle Holman of Carmel
2nd Place - Reece Luhmann of Hamilton Southeastern
3rd Place - Dimitrie Lauy of Southmont
4th Place - Chase Poynter of Zionsville
1st Place Match
Kyle Holman (Carmel) 23-9, Sr. over Reece Luhmann (Hamilton Southeastern) 32-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Dimitrie Lauy (Southmont) 28-4, Sr. over Chase Poynter (Zionsville) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

145
1st Place - Joe Theriot of Carmel
2nd Place - Tyler Lindamood of Fishers
3rd Place - Shane Bates of Zionsville
4th Place - Tim Newlin of North Montgomery
1st Place Match
Joe Theriot (Carmel) 21-17, Sr. over Tyler Lindamood (Fishers) 16-16, So. (MD 11-2)
3rd Place Match
Shane Bates (Zionsville) 29-11, So. over Tim Newlin (North Montgomery) 18-15, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

152
1st Place - Gabe Davin of Carmel
2nd Place - Mathew Mangus of Zionsville
3rd Place - Easton Williamson of Lebanon
4th Place - Jackson Williams of Hamilton Southeastern
1st Place Match
Gabe Davin (Carmel) 30-9, Jr. over Mathew Mangus (Zionsville) 21-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Easton Williamson (Lebanon) 30-3, Jr. over Jackson Williams (Hamilton Southeastern) 28-16, Jr. (Fall 3:59)

160
1st Place - Jake Lowe of North Montgomery
2nd Place - Ronan Hiner of Hamilton Southeastern
3rd Place - Garrett Sharp of Carmel
4th Place - Andy Morgan of Lebanon
1st Place Match
Jake Lowe (North Montgomery) 34-2, Sr. over Ronan Hiner (Hamilton Southeastern) 22-2, Jr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Sharp (Carmel) 17-17, Jr. over Andy Morgan (Lebanon) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

170
1st Place - Kyle Saez of Westfield
2nd Place - Logan Hart of Carmel
3rd Place - Josh Lowe of North Montgomery
4th Place - Wyatt Reynolds of North Vermillion
1st Place Match
Kyle Saez (Westfield) 34-3, Sr. over Logan Hart (Carmel) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Josh Lowe (North Montgomery) 35-1, Sr. over Wyatt Reynolds (North Vermillion) 22-5, Jr. (Fall 4:14)

182
1st Place - Cameron Bacon of Carmel
2nd Place - JD Farrell of Fishers
3rd Place - Ezekiel VanDeventer of Frankfort
4th Place - Riley Woodall of Southmont
1st Place Match
Cameron Bacon (Carmel) 36-1, Sr. over JD Farrell (Fishers) 23-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Ezekiel VanDeventer (Frankfort) 27-8, Sr. over Riley Woodall (Southmont) 25-9, So. (Dec 10-3)

195
1st Place - Jack Heldt of Carmel
2nd Place - Joey Shew of South Vermillion
3rd Place - Sam Medlen of Westfield
4th Place - Caiden Maish of Clinton Prairie
1st Place Match
Jack Heldt (Carmel) 34-3, Sr. over Joey Shew (South Vermillion) 20-3, So. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Sam Medlen (Westfield) 29-9, Sr. over Caiden Maish (Clinton Prairie) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

220
1st Place - Drew Webster of North Montgomery
2nd Place - Andrew Irick of Hamilton Southeastern
3rd Place - Haakon Van Beynen of Carmel
4th Place - Dakota Arvin of Westfield
1st Place Match
Drew Webster (North Montgomery) 35-1, Jr. over Andrew Irick (Hamilton Southeastern) 30-1, Jr. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match
Haakon Van Beynen (Carmel) 21-4, Jr. over Dakota Arvin (Westfield) 22-14, So. (Dec 2-0)

285
1st Place - Kolt Keller of Clinton Central
2nd Place - Jonathan Williams of Carmel
3rd Place - Crae Kunkleman of Hamilton Southeastern
4th Place - Cameron McDaniel of Zionsville
1st Place Match
Kolt Keller (Clinton Central) 35-4, Jr. over Jonathan Williams (Carmel) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 3:18)
3rd Place Match
Crae Kunkleman (Hamilton Southeastern) 33-7, Sr. over Cameron McDaniel (Zionsville) 28-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)