The North Montgomery wrestling team traveled to Fort Wayne this weekend to compete at the IHSWCA Team State Duals. They competed in Class 2A and brought home a fourth-place finish. The Chargers opened with a 2-0 record in pool play, defeating Southridge and Bellmont.
Wawasee took down North Montgomery in the semifinal and Jimtown nipped the Chargers in the third-place match.
2A IHSWCA Duals Results
1st Place - Western
2nd Place - Wawasee
3rd Place - Jimtown
4th Place - North Montgomery
5th Place - Edgewood
6th Place - Leo
7th Place - Bellmont
8th Place - West Vigo
10th Place - Yorktown
10th Place - Southridge
12th Place - South Dearborn
12th Place - Rochester
1st Place Match
Western defeated Wawasee 34-29.
3rd Place Match
Jimtown defeated North Montgomery 43-31.
5th Place Match
Edgewood defeated Leo 42-28.
7th Place Match
Bellmont defeated West Vigo 51-24.

Match #1 Round 1
North Montgomery defeated Southridge 54-21
120 - Parker Moseley (North Montgomery) over Tanner Kane (Southridge) Fall 3:26
126 - Cayden Andrews (Southridge) over Cole Price (North Montgomery) Dec 5-0
132 - Seth Johnson (North Montgomery) over Patrick Sander (Southridge) Fall 1:07
138 - Tyler Abney (North Montgomery) over Carson Niehaus (Southridge) Fall 0:53
145 - Tim Newlin (North Montgomery) over Trevor Hunefeld (Southridge) Fall 4:41
152 - Brad Springer (Southridge) over Zeke Morton (North Montgomery) Fall 1:11
160 - Jake Lowe (North Montgomery) over Tucker Schank (Southridge) SV-1 3-1
170 - Josh Lowe (North Montgomery) over Sam Schroeder (Southridge) Dec 3-2
182 - Dawson McCloud (North Montgomery) over Weston Allen (Southridge) Fall 5:42
195 - Chase Taylor (Southridge) over Jacob Braun (North Montgomery) Fall 1:55
220 - Drew Webster (North Montgomery) over Derek Brunsman (Southridge) Fall 0:27
285 - Wyatt Kramer (Southridge) over Luke Hall (North Montgomery) Fall 2:10
106 - James McClerkin (North Montgomery) over Colton Polley (Southridge) Fall 0:45
113 - Baydin Hall (North Montgomery) over Tristan Boerner (Southridge) Fall 0:44
Match #2 Round 3
North Montgomery defeated Bellmont 34-32
132 - Seth Johnson (North Montgomery) over Kyle Lawson (Bellmont) Fall 4:42
138 - Tyler Abney (North Montgomery) over Mason Burkholder (Bellmont) Dec 3-1
145 - Isaac Friedt (Bellmont) over Tim Newlin (North Montgomery) Fall 5:37
152 - Zeke Morton (North Montgomery) over Garrett Piper (Bellmont) Dec 7-1
160 - Jon Ruble (Bellmont) over Jake Lowe (North Montgomery) Dec 3-2
170 - Josh Lowe (North Montgomery) over Carter Siefring (Bellmont) Fall 1:52
182 - Dawson McCloud (North Montgomery) over Dakota Roudebush (Bellmont) Maj 13-2
195 - Lucas Juengel (Bellmont) over Jacob Braun (North Montgomery) Fall 3:06
220 - Drew Webster (North Montgomery) over Dalton Robinson (Bellmont) Fall 0:00
285 - Luke Hall (North Montgomery) over Nate Ulman (Bellmont) Fall 1:28
106 - Isaac Ruble (Bellmont) over James McClerkin (North Montgomery) TF 20-4
113 - Dominic Litchfield (Bellmont) over Baydin Hall (North Montgomery) Dec 6-5
120 - Carter Thomas (Bellmont) over Parker Moseley (North Montgomery) Dec 4-3
126 - Patrick Gunsett (Bellmont) over Cole Price (North Montgomery) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Semifinal
Wawasee defeated North Montgomery 49-20
145 - Garrett Stuckman (Wawasee) over Tim Newlin (North Montgomery) Maj 11-2
152 - Isiah Faurote (Wawasee) over Zeke Morton (North Montgomery) Dec 4-0
160 - Jake Lowe (North Montgomery) over Logan Baugh (Wawasee) Maj 12-3
170 - Dawson McCloud (North Montgomery) over Raymon Torres (Wawasee) Inj 1:48
182 - Josh Lowe (North Montgomery) over Alex Castro (Wawasee) Dec 6-5
195 - Damien Rodriguez (Wawasee) over Jacob Braun (North Montgomery) Fall 2:36
220 - Drew Webster (North Montgomery) over Isaiah Tipping (Wawasee) Maj 17-4
285 - Hagaen Slusher (Wawasee) over Luke Hall (North Montgomery) Fall 0:46
106 - Dylan Tom (Wawasee) over James McClerkin (North Montgomery) Fall 3:52
113 - Baydin Hall (North Montgomery) over Alec Wortinger (Wawasee) Dec 4-3
120 - Jace Alexander (Wawasee) over Cole Price (North Montgomery) Fall 1:05
126 - Brenden Dilley (Wawasee) over Parker Moseley (North Montgomery) Inj 2:00
132 - Geremia Brooks (Wawasee) over Seth Johnson (North Montgomery) Fall 4:22
138 - Braxton Alexander (Wawasee) over Tyler Abney (North Montgomery) Fall 2:36
Match #4 3rd Place Match
Jimtown defeated North Montgomery 43-31
152 - Tyler Norment (Jimtown) over Zeke Morton (North Montgomery) Fall 3:28
160 - Jake Lowe (North Montgomery) over Jacob Werts (Jimtown) Maj 15-2
170 - Josh Lowe (North Montgomery) over Henry Gratzol (Jimtown) Fall 4:55
182 - Dawson McCloud (North Montgomery) over Tim Hunter (Jimtown) Dec 5-1
195 - Aaron Martinez (Jimtown) over Jacob Braun (North Montgomery) Fall 2:17
220 - Drew Webster (North Montgomery) over Yvens Reisacher (Jimtown) Fall 0:55
285 - Keenan Perkins (Jimtown) over Luke Hall (North Montgomery) Fall 2:29
106 - James McClerkin (North Montgomery) over Noah Eberhart (Jimtown) Fall 3:33
113 - Baydin Hall (North Montgomery) over Hunter Funderburk (Jimtown) Fall 2:37
120 - Aaron DeLaLuz (Jimtown) over Will Campbell (North Montgomery) Maj 13-3
126 - Hunter Watts (Jimtown) over Cole Price (North Montgomery) Fall 1:28
132 - Matt Gimson (Jimtown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Connor Gimson (Jimtown) over Tyler Abney (North Montgomery) Fall 1:00
145 - Landon Buchanon (Jimtown) over Tim Newlin (North Montgomery) Dec 4-2