The Southmont varsity wrestling team opened up their season Tuesday night at Covington by beating the Trojans 78-6. The Mounties are now 1-0 and the varsity travels to Western Boone for 5 duals Saturday at 8:30 a.m.
106 Clayton Downy (S) won by forfeit
113 James Crosby (S) won by forfeit
120 Noah Benge (S) won by forfeit
126 Takeshi Greiner (S) won by forfeit
132 Dillan Lauy (S) won by forfeit
138 Dimitrie Lauy (S) won by forfeit
145 Jayden Williams (S) won by forfeit
152 Michael Worth (S) won by forfeit
160 Isaiah McMasters (S) won by fall in 1:09 over Brydan Gaskill (C).
170 Ty Welliever (S) won by fall in 1:24 over Alex Black (C).
182 Riley Woodall (S) won by forfeit.
195 Tanner Drener (C) won by fall in 2:22 over Jud VanCleave (S).
220 Zion Essex (S) won by fall in 2:29 over Gavin Emery (C).
Hwt Bayley Baumer (S) won by fall in 4:29 over Nate Sly (C).

The Jr. Varsity wrestling team also opened up with a win 57-0. The Jr. Varsity will host a double dual Thursday night vs. Northview and Lafayette Harrison.
120 Gerald Hutson (S) won by forfeit.
126 Marco Diaz (S) won by forfeit.
138 Dominyc Emerson (S) won by forfeit.
160 Dylan Conkright (S) won by forfeit.
160 Kameron Jennings (S) won by forfeit.
170 Cole Crowley (S) won by forfeit.
182 Xavier Essex (S) won by forfeit.
195 Evan Francis (S) won by forfeit.
220 Matt Cloud (S) won by forfeit.
Hwt Zayden Dunn (S) won by decision 6-2 over Austin Croucher (C).

Athenians cruise to win
Crawfordsville was dominant yet again Tuesday in the pool. The Athenians girls’ swim team defeated Western Boon 117-62 while the boys beat the Stars 131-38.
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Bowen, Mackenzie SR, McGrady, Cathleen FR, Humphrey, Emily SR, Bannon, Alyx FR), 2:03.37. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Fuller, Andraya SR, Bannon, Abby JR, Rich, Isabelle JR, Fuller, Frannie E SO), 2:10.86. 3, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'A' (Stieber, Micaela FR, Gubera, Regan JR, Steimel, MaKenna SR, Himes, Molly SR), 2:11.58. 4, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'B' (Long, Hannah SO, Aliff, Erin SR, Fisher, Mya SO, Richardson, Emily JR), 2:29.57. 5, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Barber, Jaiden N SO, Crane, Cadence FR, Schu, Danna FR, Toney, Shilo FR), x2:32.40.
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Hudson, Cole F JR, Conrad, Hunter C SO, Callejas, Thristan FR, Mason, Aidan FR), 1:55.80. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Chaney, Evan FR, Horton, Marshall FR, Rincon, Nicolas FR, Decker, Sam K SO), 2:04.85. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Nordenbrock, Cameron JR, Fuller, Josh FR, Sanchez, Joseph FR, Salinas Chacon, Christian * SO), x2:19.44.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1, McGrady, Cami, Crawfordsville, 2:08.51. 2, Rich, Isabelle, Crawfordsville, 2:26.16. 3, Smith, Halle A, Crawfordsville, 2:27.03. 4, Steimel, MaKenna, WEBO-IN, 2:28.26. 5, Imbus, Norah, WEBO-IN, 2:49.13. 6, Wise, Alexie, WEBO-IN, 2:55.64. --, Crane, Cadence, Crawfordsville, X2:49.27.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Wilhite, Keagan, WEBO-IN, 1:56.46. 2, Pendleton, Jack M, Crawfordsville, 1:58.05. 3, Wright, Josh, WEBO-IN, 2:06.34. 4, Bickel, Gus, Crawfordsville, 2:17.36. 5, Sallee, Gavan, WEBO-IN, 2:26.44. 6, Fuller, Josh, Crawfordsville, 2:38.68. --, Salinas Chacon, Christian *, Crawfordsville, X3:05.28.
Girls 200 Yard IM
1, Fuller, Andraya, Crawfordsville, 2:35.15. 2, Fuller, Frannie E, Crawfordsville, 2:46.01. 3, Bannon, Abby, Crawfordsville, 2:46.62. 4, Aliff, Erin, WEBO-IN, 2:54.80. 5, Long, Hannah, WEBO-IN, 2:57.79. --, Schu, Danna, Crawfordsville, X3:22.17.
Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Chaney, Evan, Crawfordsville, 2:21.68. 2, Horton, Marshall, Crawfordsville, 2:28.57. 3, Mason, Aidan, Crawfordsville, 2:37.36. 4, Youkey, Kevin, WEBO-IN, 2:45.65. --, Sanchez, Joseph, Crawfordsville, X2:42.45. --, Rincon, Nicolas, Crawfordsville, X2:50.16.
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Bowen, Mackenzie, Crawfordsville, 26.80. 2, Jones, Ella, WEBO-IN, 27.23. 3, Bannon, Alyx, Crawfordsville, 27.36. 4, Barber, Jaiden N, Crawfordsville, 29.71. 5, Dickerson, Nola, WEBO-IN, 31.13. 6, Fisher, Mya, WEBO-IN, 37.25. --, Risley, Ashlyn, Crawfordsville, X32.62. --, Toney, Shilo, Crawfordsville, X35.84.
Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Conrad, Hunter C, Crawfordsville, 25.33. 2, Brown, Ben, Crawfordsville, 25.49. 3, Hudson, Cole F, Crawfordsville, 26.79. 4, Maurath, Collin, WEBO-IN, 27.41. --, Decker, Sam K, Crawfordsville, X30.42. --, Valverde, Gui L, Crawfordsville, X33.45. --, Nishiyama, Yudai *, Crawfordsville, X38.27.
Girls 1 mtr Diving
1, Gubera, Regan, WEBO-IN, 204.85. 2, Rogers, Faith, Crawfordsville, 149.50.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
1, Reeves, Eli Z, Crawfordsville, 132.90. 2, Record, Landon M, Crawfordsville, 112.85.
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Stieber, Micaela, WEBO-IN, 1:02.42. 2, Humphrey, Emily, Crawfordsville, 1:02.60. 3, Rich, Isabelle, Crawfordsville, 1:17.14. 4, Toney, Shilo, Crawfordsville, 1:36.80. --, Schu, Danna, Crawfordsville, X1:37.38.
Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Callejas, Thristan, Crawfordsville, 57.48. 2, Rincon, Nicolas, Crawfordsville, 1:09.83. 3, Nordenbrock, Cameron, Crawfordsville, 1:12.04.
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Bowen, Mackenzie, Crawfordsville, 59.41. 2, Bannon, Alyx, Crawfordsville, 1:01.52. 3, Jones, Ella, WEBO-IN, 1:02.16. 4, Steimel, MaKenna, WEBO-IN, 1:06.58. 5, McGrady, Cathleen, Crawfordsville, 1:06.72. 6, Himes, Molly, WEBO-IN, 1:09.04.
Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Brown, Ben, Crawfordsville, 58.14. 2, Mason, Aidan, Crawfordsville, 1:03.07. 3, Decker, Sam K, Crawfordsville, 1:07.21. --, Valverde, Gui L, Crawfordsville, X1:18.80. --, Salinas Chacon, Christian *, Crawfordsville, X1:21.59. --, Nishiyama, Yudai *, Crawfordsville, X1:41.57.
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1, McGrady, Cami, Crawfordsville, 5:48.45. 2, Aliff, Erin, WEBO-IN, 7:02.52. 3, Richardson, Emily, WEBO-IN, 7:06.08. 4, Barber, Jaiden N, Crawfordsville, 7:21.69. 5, Wise, Alexie, WEBO-IN, 7:42.09.
Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Pendleton, Jack M, Crawfordsville, 5:38.42. 2, Wright, Josh, WEBO-IN, 5:45.75. 3, Sallee, Gavan, WEBO-IN, 6:30.31. 4, Sanchez, Joseph, Crawfordsville, 6:56.73. 5, Fuller, Josh, Crawfordsville, 7:08.74. 6, Jackson, John, WEBO-IN, 9:45.04.
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'A' (Jones, Ella FR, Steimel, MaKenna SR, Gubera, Regan JR, Stieber, Micaela FR), 1:54.11. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Bowen, Mackenzie SR, Humphrey, Emily SR, Toney, Shilo FR, McGrady, Cami SR), 1:57.62. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Fuller, Andraya SR, Bannon, Abby JR, Rich, Isabelle JR, Risley, Ashlyn FR), 2:02.92. 4, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'B' (Dickerson, Nola FR, Himes, Molly SR, Richardson, Emily JR, Aliff, Erin SR), 2:06.49.
Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Hudson, Cole F JR, Nordenbrock, Cameron JR, Callejas, Thristan FR, Brown, Ben FR), 1:43.39. 2, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'A' (Wright, Josh JR, Wilhite, Keagan SO, Sallee, Gavan FR, Maurath, Collin ), 1:48.83. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Bickel, Gus SR, Sanchez, Joseph FR, Decker, Sam K SO, Pendleton, Jack M SO), 1:49.38. 4, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Fuller, Josh FR, Valverde, Gui L SR, Salinas Chacon, Christian * SO, Nishiyama, Yudai * SR), x2:24.26.
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Stieber, Micaela, WEBO-IN, 1:04.68. 2, Fuller, Andraya, Crawfordsville, 1:11.58. 3, Fuller, Frannie E, Crawfordsville, 1:13.45. 4, Long, Hannah, WEBO-IN, 1:19.08. 5, Dickerson, Nola, WEBO-IN, 1:23.48. 6, Risley, Ashlyn, Crawfordsville, 1:27.20.
Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Chaney, Evan, Crawfordsville, 1:02.74. 2, Bickel, Gus, Crawfordsville, 1:09.26. 3, Hudson, Cole F, Crawfordsville, 1:15.85. 4, Maurath, Collin, WEBO-IN, 1:16.34.
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Humphrey, Emily, Crawfordsville, 1:12.58. 2, Bannon, Abby, Crawfordsville, 1:20.22. 3, McGrady, Cathleen, Crawfordsville, 1:23.62. 4, Gubera, Regan, WEBO-IN, 1:25.39. 5, Imbus, Norah, WEBO-IN, 1:36.64. 6, Fisher, Mya, WEBO-IN, 1:43.03. --, Crane, Cadence, Crawfordsville, X1:39.81.
Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Wilhite, Keagan, WEBO-IN, 1:07.27. 2, Conrad, Hunter C, Crawfordsville, 1:08.03. 3, Nordenbrock, Cameron, Crawfordsville, 1:12.34. 4, Horton, Marshall, Crawfordsville, 1:13.38. 5, Youkey, Kevin, WEBO-IN, 1:28.84. 6, Jackson, John, WEBO-IN, 1:37.10.
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Bannon, Alyx FR, McGrady, Cami SR, Crane, Cadence FR, McGrady, Cathleen FR), 4:27.90. 2, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'A' (Jones, Ella FR, Dickerson, Nola FR, Richardson, Emily JR, Himes, Molly SR), 4:41.14. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Barber, Jaiden N SO, Fuller, Frannie E SO, Risley, Ashlyn FR, Schu, Danna FR), 5:03.89. 4, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'B' (Long, Hannah SO, Imbus, Norah FR, Fisher, Mya SO, Wise, Alexie JR), 5:28.77.
Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Pendleton, Jack M SO, Callejas, Thristan FR, Chaney, Evan FR, Conrad, Hunter C SO), 3:46.58. 2, Western Boone High School Swim-IN 'A' (Wright, Josh JR, Youkey, Kevin FR, Sallee, Gavan FR, Wilhite, Keagan SO), 4:11.12. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Nishiyama, Yudai * SR, Valverde, Gui L SR, Rincon, Nicolas FR, Reeves, Eli Z SO), 5:27.77. --, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Horton, Marshall FR, Bickel, Gus SR, Mason, Aidan FR, Brown, Ben FR), DQ.

Mounties cruise past two foes
Southmont swam in a triangle meet Tuesday against North Vermillion and North Putnam. Southmont swept the event. The boys outpaced North Vermillion 68-20 and North Putnam 53-37. The Southmont girls swam by North Vermillion 78-14 and past North Putnam 59-34.
Jane Scheidler picked up two wins for Southmont, taking the 200 Free and 100 Fly. Caden Bowlin won the Boys 200 Free and the 100 Breast. Other winners for Southmont included Cassidy Bowlin in the Girls 200 IM, Ethan Turpin in the Boys 50 Free, Jordan Stanley in Girls Diving, Ryan Reimondo in Boys Diving, Trent Jones in the Boys 100 Free, Megan Scheidler in the Girls 500 Free, John Zimmerman in the Boys 500 Free, Aubrey Jones in the Girls 100 Back, and Shawn Mountcastle in the Boys 100 Back.