The results were nearly identical.

Danville and Tri-West boys and girls each finished fourth and fifth at the Hendricks County swim meet.

The Danville girls beat out Tri-West by two points to secure fourth place with a team score of 129. The Danville boys finished with a team score of 145, while Tri-West finished with a 126. Avon won both the girls and the boys meets.

Danville's Isabelle Mitchell finished second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:10.9. On the boys side, Danville had the top diver at the meet. Eli Alexander finished first with a score of 329.1.



Girls' Team Placings:

Avon High School - 362

Plainfield High School - 272

Brownsburg High School - 253

Danville High School - 129

Tri-West High School - 127

Cascade High School - 110



Girls Individual Results:

Medley Relay:

Danville (4th); 2:03.91; Sydney Kroll, Isabelle Mitchell, Sydney Elliott, Brenna Shelley

200 Freestyle:

Sydney Elliott (8th); 2:11.9

200 IM:

Isabelle Mitchell (6th); 2:29.24

50 Freestyle:

Brenna Shelley (10th); 28.61

Diving:

Kendall Startzman, 5th: 310.4

100 Butterfly:

Sydney Elliott (9th); 1:07.83

Kyra Shelley (12th); 1:19.1

100 Freestyle:

Kendall Startzman (10th); 1:02.98

Brenna Shelley (11th); 1:03.68

500 Freestyle:

Sydney Kroll (6th); 5:49.7

Drew Armfield (11th); 6:20.11

200 Freestyle Relay:

Danville (6th); 2:01.28: Kendall Startzman, Heather Carman, Hunter Burke, Drew Armfield

100 Backstroke:

Sydney Kroll (7th); 1:10.21

Grace Austin (12th); 1:19.75

100 Breaststroke:

Isabelle Mitchell (2nd); 1:10.9

400 Freestyle Relay:

Danville (5th); 4:08.64: Sydney Elliott, Brenna Shelley, Isabelle Mitchell, Sydney Kroll



Boys' Team Placings:

Avon High School - 381

Brownsburg High School - 341

Plainfield High School - 170

Danville High School - 145

Tri-West High School - 126

Cascade High School - 85



Boys Individual Results:

Medley Relay:

Danville (4th); 1:56.61; Joel Richardson, Zack Saito, Tanner Austin, Rafael Saliba

200 IM:

Devon Berg (9th); 2:19.29

Rafael Saliba (12th); 2:34.75

50 Freestyle:

Austin Stewart (7th); 24.21

Jesse Cox (12th); 27.22

Diving:

Eli Alexander, 1st: 329.1

Dylan Porter, 3rd: 316.55

Sean Wolfe, 5th: 265.25

100 Butterfly:

Clay Trout (11th); 1:21.39

100 Freestyle:

Devon Berg (7th); 52.68

Zack Saito (10th); 55.77

500 Freestyle:

Joel Richardson (10th); 5:43.23

200 Freestyle Relay:

Danville (4th); 1:43.06: Devon Berg, Austin Stewart, Jesse Cox, Rafael Saliba

100 Backstroke:

Austin Stewart (7th); 1:02.3

Joel Richardson (9th); 1:02.56

100 Breaststroke:

Zack Saito (9th); 1:17.32

400 Freestyle Relay:

Danville (5th); 3:41.45: Devon Berg, Austin Stewart, Joel Richardson, Zack Saito